Bereavement Services Privacy Notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the Council’s primary privacy notice.

This notice provides additional privacy information for applicants for funeral services and memorialisation at Altrincham Crematorium and Dunham Lawn, Hale, Sale, Stretford and Urmston Cemeteries located within Trafford.

Purpose(s)

We collect, or obtain your personal information for the following purpose(s):

  • to provide a funeral or memorialisation service

We only use these details to provide the service requested or for other closely related services such as the provision of discretionary memorial information available within the service which may be of interest to you.

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain:

Name, Address, Contact Telephone Numbers and Email   

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing your personal information is:

  • The Cremation (England and Wales) Regulations 2008 and The Local Authorities' Cemeteries Order 1977.

Consequences if information is not provided

If you do not provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, and memorialisation will not be authorised or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations and grave ownership transfers will not be able to take place, or funeral services will not be able to proceed.

Information sharing/recipients

We may share personal information about you with the following types of organisations:

  • Data will only be shared with others where it is to enable a requested or statutory service to be provided. This could be where we collaborate with other agencies, for example Funeral Directors to open a grave for a burial to take place. 

As well as information collected directly from you, we also obtain or receive information from:

  • Parties involved in the request of public funerals
  • The police and other law enforcement agencies
  • Members of the public reporting issues to us

Automated Decisions

All the decisions we make about you involve human intervention and are not automated.

Data retention/criteria 

In most cases, we keep personal information for 6 years plus the current year although for burial registers and deeds we are required to keep for 100 years after entry.

Rights of individuals

Information about:

  • exercising your rights
  • contacting our Data Protection Officer
  • raising a concern with us, or
  • making a complaint to the Information Commissioner is accessible in our guide on exercising your rights, found on the Council’s data protection internet page

Updates (notice)

We may update or revise this Privacy Notice at any time so please refer back to this page for the most up-to-date version.

 

This page was last modified on 11/02/2019 09:43:00