Lateral flow test registration privacy notice

How we handle and manage personal data collected when individuals book a Lateral Flow Test via the online booking system or booking line.

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the Council’s primary privacy notice.

This notice sets out how we are working in collaboration with the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) to deliver a local, rapid testing service with lateral flow antigen testing devices. The personal data of individuals registering for and taking tests will be used as part of a nation-wide effort to combat and contain the further spread of COVID-19 within the borough.

Purposes

The Council is rolling out regular Lateral Flow tests for asymptomatic front line staff.

The tests are specifically available for:

  • Any staff member who is in regular contact with service users or residents.
  • Any staff member who is in regular contact with other staff – for example, they work in one of our buildings.
  • Any individual or representative of a business who has been invited for a test.

Individuals (staff members and individuals as described above) who either book online or contact the telephone booking line will be asked to provide limited contact information in order that the Council can book a test at an available designated time, so that the details can be verified on site upon the staff member’s arrival for their test and to be able to confirm who has attended their test.

Please note, this privacy notice applies only to personal data which is collected when individuals book a Lateral Flow Test via the online booking system or booking line. Individuals booking tests will separately register their details online on the National testing system. Personal data collected via the National testing registration system is overseen by DHSC. Lateral Flow Test results are entered directly into the DHSC’s national testing system and are not stored by the Council.

Categories of data

You will be requested to provide the following information when you book a lateral flow test via the online booking system or booking line:

  • Full name
  • Email
  • Personal Phone number (if known)
  • Employer
  • Job Type
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth / Age
  • Address & Postcode
  • Data concerning health
  • Ethnicity

Legal basis for processing

You will have already provided your consent to take a test. We are not asking for your consent to provide us with the information to make a booking.

We are required by law to improve and protect health and wellbeing. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984
  • Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002
  • The Health Protection (Coronavirus Restrictions) (No 2) (England) Regulations 2020
  • Coronavirus Act 2020

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • For public tasks or statutory functions
  • Where there is substantial public interest
  • For the management of health and social care systems or services
  • For reasons of public interest in the area of public health

Information sharing / recipients

  • Military and other personnel who supervise the Lateral Flow Test in order to confirm your booking
  • For transparency, Trafford Council will share statistical data in relation to the number of tests carried with Department of Health and Social Care and other government departments if requested to do so.

Automated decisions

This service does not involve any automated decision making, nor is profiling involved.

International transfers

Personal data captured on the booking system is stored on servers based in the UK. Technical system support may be provided from outside the UK.

Data retention / criteria

Personal data relating to the booking of your test will be retained by the Council during the period of lateral flow testing and will be securely destroyed once local rapid testing is no longer deemed necessary and the process ceases to run. Statistical data relating to bookings may be retained for analytical purposes following the pandemic, but this information will not contain personal data.

Rights of individuals

Information about:

  • exercising your rights
  • contacting our Data Protection Officer
  • raising a concern with us, or
  • making a complaint to the Information Commissioner is accessible in our guide to exercising your rights

Updates

We may update or revise this privacy notice at any time so please refer back to this page for the most up-to-date version.