Trafford Sensory Impairment Support Service Privacy Notice

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the Council’s primary privacy notice

This notice provides additional privacy information for:

Children and young people who have been referred to the Sensory Impairment Support Service and their families.

Purpose(s)

We collect, or obtain your personal information for the following purpose(s):

  • To maintain up-to-date contact information for children and families so that we are able to communicate with you about your/ your child’s progress/ any issues
  • To record and track the progress of children and young people with Sensory Impairment to ensure that our support is working as well as it should
  • To audit the numbers of children and young people with sensory impairments, their levels of need so that we are able to plan for current and future staffing to meet the needs of this group.
  • To delivering services and  support by ensuring other statutory or voluntary agencies with whom the council is working, are able to deliver ‘joined up’ services to you
  • To manage and check the quality of our services;
  • To help investigate any concerns or complaints you have about our services and for answering enquiries under access legislation;

Categories of personal data

In order to carry out these purposes we collect and obtain:

  • Names ,dates of birth , addresses, school, college or early years settings  of children and young people referred to the service
  • Names, telephone and email contacts for parents/ carers of children and young people referred to the service.
  • Medical information regarding the child/ young person’s diagnosis of sensory impairment this may also involve information about other conditions and diagnoses that you have agreed to share with us.
  • Information about the children and young people’s abilities, challenges and attainments from schools and other agencies eg Educational Psychology  Service , Special Educational Needs Advisory Service, Speech and Language Therapy
  • Standardised and non- standardised assessments which we carry out to track and monitor progress.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing your personal information is: 

  • You, or your legal representative, have given consent
  • it is necessary to perform statutory functions such as EHC assessment and compliance with EHCPs 
  • it is necessary to deliver the service
  • it is necessary to protect you or others from harm

Information sharing/recipients

We may share personal information about you/ your child with the following types of organisations:

  • Your / your child’s educational setting
  • Your / your child’s consultant eg Audiologist/ Ophthalmologist
  • The local Authority’s Education Health and Care Assessment Team
  • Other professionals involved with you/ your child eg Educational Psychology, Speech and Language Therapy, Special Educational Needs Advisory Team, Children’s social care – where relevant

Your personal information may also be shared with other organisations, such as those who assist us in providing services and those who perform technical operations such as data storage and hosting on our behalf.

We will only share with your written consent unless there is a safeguarding concern in which case we may share with children’s social care without your consent if considered necessary.

As well as information collected directly from you, we also obtain or receive information from:

  • Audiology departments that have seen and assessed you / your child
  • Manchester Eye Hospital/ Other specialist eye hospitals and eye clinics
  • You child’s current or previous schools
  • Another service who feel you or your child needs our support

Data Transfers beyond EEA

We will not transfer your data beyond the EEA

Automated Decisions

There are no automated decisions made by the service.  All decisions are made through professional consideration of any data and information that we hold.

Data retention/criteria 

We retain some data relating to children and young people referred to the service for 7 years following last contact with the service.

Updates (notice)

We may update or revise this Privacy Notice at any time so please refer back to this page for the most up to date version.

Right to Withdraw Consent:

Where the legal reason for processing your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

If you wish to exercise your rights (as outlined above) or to raise a concern about the handling of your personal information by the council, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO):

The DPO, Legal Services, Trafford Council, Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road, Stretford, M32 0TH

Email: data.protection@trafford.gov.uk

Data Protection Officer (DPO) contact information (rights/complaints)

Whether you are exercising your rights or raising a concern, you will normally need to include documents that prove your identity as well as a clear and precise description of your request/concern.

We will process requests in accordance within the legislative framework and the statutory time scales and inform you should an extension of time be necessary.

More information about how to exercise your rights is available on our Data Protection page

Complaints (ICO)

If you are not satisfied with the way we have answered a request from you or handled your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at: The ICO

This right is not dependant on you raising a complaint with us first but we would encourage you to contact our DPO so we can consider your concerns as quickly as possible.

 

This page was last modified on 11/02/2019 09:53:00