Local Election May 2018 results

Election of Borough Councillors, 3 May 2018

Winning candidates are shown in bold and marked with a *

Altrincham result: Green Party gain (2)

Altrincham Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

BILLER Constantine Philip

Conservative

1386

 

COGGINS Geraldine Philomena*

Green Party

1621

 

JERROME Dan*

Green Party

1944

 

MARTIN David Harold

Liberal Democrats

93

 

NEWGROSH Julian David

Liberal Democrats

118

 

SAVARY Stephane

Labour

846

 

STONE Angela Kay

Conservative

1342

 

WINSTANLEY Barry Gerard

Labour

655

   

Electorate

8892 

    Ballot papers issued 4133
   

Number of spoiled ballots
(including unused votes)

257

   

 % turnout

 46.5%

Ashton Upon Mersey result: Conservative hold

Ashton Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

GRIME Kevin

UKIP

53

 

HARTLEY Ben

Labour

1568

 

LAMB John Terence*

Conservative

1677

 

POWER Stephen Lee

Liberal Democrats

138

 

ROBERTSON-BROWN Caroline

Green Party 

148

   

Electorate

7617

   

Ballot papers issued

3590

   

Number of spoiled ballots

6

   

% Turnout

47.1% 

Bowdon result: Conservative hold

Bowdon Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

BARCLAY Karen Myra*

Conservative

2130

 

COOK Jim

UKIP

39

 

HASSAN Waseem

Labour

422

 

HENNERLEY Nigel Robert

Green Party

169

 

TOLHURST-CLEAVER Ludo

Liberal Democrats

356

   

Electorate

7335

   

Ballot papers issued

3121

   

Number of spoiled ballots

5

   

% Turnout

42.5%

Broadheath result: Labour hold

Broadheath Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

BAYLEY-SANDERSON Mike

UKIP

56

 

BURKE Kate

Conservative

1716

 

FARNDON Stephen John

Independent

33

 

GRESTY Daniel

Green Party

160

 

MARRITT Christopher Paul

Liberal Democrats

170

 

WHYTE Amy Marie*

Labour

2077

   

Electorate

9891

   

Ballot papers issued

4218

   

Spoiled ballots

5

   

% Turnout

42.6% 

Brooklands result: Labour gain

Brooklands Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

JEFFERSON Mike

Conservative

1755

 

KING Mandy

Green Party

155

 

LONGDEN Steven Gregory*

Labour

1939

 

MINNIS Meenakshi

Liberal Democrats

170

 

NAYLER Tony

UKIP

55

   

Electorate

7844

   

Ballot papers issued

4080

   

Spoiled ballots

4

   

% Turnout

52%

Bucklow-St Martins result: Labour hold

Bucklow-St Martins Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CAPUCHO PAULO Rodrigo

Green Party

44

 

NAPIER Norine Dorothy

UKIP

90

 

NEW Adele Louise*

Labour

1427

 

TURNER Geoffrey

Conservative

424

 

WRIGHT Simon Andrew

Liberal Democrats

38

   

Electorate

7101 

   

Ballot papers issued

2027

   

Spoiled ballots

4

   

% Turnout

28.5%

Clifford result: Labour hold

Clifford Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CLIFF Pauline Anne

Liberal Democrats

82 

 

FINNEY Alex

Conservative

165 

 

MAYO Jess

Green Party

255 

 

TAYLOR Sophie Rachel*

Labour

2702 

   

Electorate

8183

   

Ballot papers issued

3212

   

Spoiled ballots

8

   

% Turnout

39.3%

Davyhulme East result: Labour gain

Davyhulme Eest Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CORNES Mike

Conservative

1388

 

DILLON Jayne Elizabeth*

Labour

2205

 

REGAN Gary Anthony

UKIP

69

 

SUTHERLAND Susan

Liberal Democrats

73

 

TENNANT-SMYTHE Steven Roy

Green Party

100

   

Electorate

7758

   

Ballot papers issued

3837

   

Spoiled ballots

2

   

% Turnout

49.5%

Davyhulme West result: Labour gain

Davyhulme West Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

KIERMAN David Joseph

Liberal Democrats

81

 

RAIKES Rob

Green Party

71

 

REGAN Paul

UKIP

96

 

TURNER Christine

Conservative

1403

 

WHITHAM Graham*

Labour

2230

   

Electorate

7696

   

Ballot papers issued

3884

   

Spoiled ballots

3

   

% Turnout

50.5%

Flixton result: Labour gain

Flixton Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

BEAUMONT Andrew

UKIP

91

 

MCLAUGHLIN Christine Bridget Theresa

Green Party

125

 

SUTHERLAND Norman Ian

Liberal Democrats

84

 

THOMAS Simon Garfield*

Labour

2732

 

WARD Viv

Conservative

1528

   

Electorate

8290 

   

Ballot papers issued

4562

   

Spoiled ballots

2

   

% Turnout

55%

Gorse Hill result: Labour hold

Gorse Hill Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

ACTON David*

Labour

2039

 

CARBERRY-POWER Dawn Lee

Liberal Democrats

88

 

JOHN Lijo

Conservative

485

 

MARTIN Seamus

UKIP

66

 

RYAN Joe

Green Party

115

   

Electorate

8357

   

Ballot papers issued

2799

   

Spoiled ballots

6

   

% Turnout

33.5% 

Hale Barns result: Conservative hold

Hale Barns Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

AKINOLA Akila

Labour

477 

 

BOYSEN Maggie

Liberal Democrats 

258 

 

BUTT Dylan*

Conservative 

1932 

 

LEFTWICH Deborah Jean

Green Party 

95 

 

TAYLOR Sandra

Independent 

132 

   

Electorate

7431

   

Ballot papers issued

2900

   

Spoiled ballots

6

   

% Turnout

39%

Hale Central result: Conservative hold

Hale Central Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

AXFORD Jill Margaret

Labour 

809 

 

FRASS Will 

Liberal Democrats 

364 

 

HARRISON Wayne Joseph 

The Liberal Party 

49 

 

LEICESTER Stephen Edward 

Green Party 

166 

 

MITCHELL Alan Robert* 

Conservatives 

1604 

   

Electorate

7440

   

Ballot papers issued

2999

   

Spoiled ballots

7

   

% Turnout

40.3%

Longford result: Labour hold

Longford Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CONCHIE Cathy

Conservative 

547 

 

FRYER Anna Corrina

Liberal Democrats 

194 

 

JARMAN David Paul*

Labour

2611 

 

ROYLE Pauline Brenda 

UKIP 

60 

 

WESTBROOK Margaret Emily

Green Party 

238 

   

Electorate

9128

   

Ballot papers issued

3658
   

Spoiled ballots

8

   

% Turnout

40.1%

Priory result: Labour hold

Priory Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

BARKER George Robson 

Conservative

988 

 

BAUGH Jane Everall*

Labour 

2018 

 

GREER Paul Christopher 

Green Party 

170 

 

MACDONALD Michael 

Liberal Democrats 

170 

   

Electorate

8191

   

Ballot papers issued

3352

   

Spoiled ballots

6

   

% Turnout

40.9%

Sale Moor result: Labour hold

Sale Moor Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

KIRK Czarina Dawn 

Liberal Democrats 

207 

 

LEICESTER Jane Frances 

Green Party 

161 

 

MEACHER Darren Christopher 

Conservative 

971 

 

PATEL Elizabeth Alice Louise* 

Labour 

1433 

   

Electorate

7632

   

Ballot papers issued

2777

   

Spoiled ballots

5

   

% Turnout

36.4%

St Mary's result: Conservative hold

St Mary's Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

BIRD Louise Claire

Liberal Democrats

167

 

CHILTON Rob*

Conservative 

2053 

 

CHOUDHURY Mal Mohibullah

Labour

1054 

 

ROBERTSON-BROWN Nicholas Jonathan

Green Party

149 

   

Electorate

8597

   

Ballot papers issued

3432

   

Spoiled ballots

8

   

% Turnout

39.9%

Stretford result: Labour hold

Stretford Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

LEPORI Simon Edward

Liberal Democrats

 98

 

O'NEILL Liz 

Green Party 

211 

 

ROYLE Ian 

UKIP 

92 

 

SLATER Jane Winifred* 

Labour 

2231 

 

ZHI Shengke 

Conservative 

490 

   

Electorate

7928

   

Ballot papers issued

3130

   

Spoiled ballots

8

   

% Turnout

39.5%

Timperley result: Conservative hold

Timperley Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

EVANS Nathan Morris France*

Conservative

1694 

 

GARLICK Julia Elizabeth 

Labour 

718 

 

JONES William 

Liberal Democrats 

1329 

 

LEIGH Jadwiga Teresa 

Green Party 

113 

 

TAYLOR Neil Anthony 

The Liberal Party 

342 

   

Electorate

8479

   

Ballot papers issued

4204

   

Spoiled ballots

8

   

% Turnout

49.6%

Urmston result: Labour hold

Urmston Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CULLEN Kirsty

Liberal Democrats 

130

 

DOUGLAS Krissy 

UKIP 

138 

 

MCGRATH Michelle Ann 

Conservative 

1217

 

PROCTER Kevin Alan* 

Labour 

2243 

 

WOODWARD Timothy John 

Green Party 

155 

   

Electorate

8591

   

Ballot papers issued

3890

   

Spoiled ballots

7

   

% Turnout

45.3%

Village result: Conservative gain

Village Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CAREY Thomas John Patrick* 

Conservative 

1331 

 

FISHWICK Tony 

Liberal Democrats 

1003 

 

O'BRIEN Tony 

Labour 

742 

 

O'NEILL Angela Marie 

UKIP 

106 

 

WESTBROOK Matthew John 

Green Party 

73 

   

Electorate

7929

   

Ballot papers issued

3267 

   

Spoiled ballots

6

   

% Turnout

41.2%

A to Z of Council Services