Local Election May 2019 results

political_control_2019

Election of Borough Councillors, 2 May 2019

Winning candidates are shown in bold and marked with a *

Altrincham result:

Altrincham Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CARTER, Ged

Labour

 313

 

MARTIN, David Harold

Liberal Democrats

 128

 

STONE, Angela Kay

Conservative

 1057

 

WELTON, Michael John*

Green Party

 2377

   

Electorate

 8867

    Ballot papers issued  3898
   

Number of spoiled ballots
(including unused votes)

 20

   

 % turnout

 43.96%

Ashton Upon Mersey result:

Ashton Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

ELLIOT Martin

Liberal Democrats

 247

  HARTLEY Ben* Labour  1535
 

JOHNSON Brian William

UKIP  127
 

ROBERTSON-BROWN Caroline

 

Green Party

 273

 

 WHETTON Mike

Conservative

 1398

   

Electorate

 7500

   

Ballot papers issued

 3588

   

Number of spoiled ballots

 8

   

% Turnout

47.84% 

Bowdon result:

Bowdon Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CHURCHILL, Claire Helen*

Conservative

 1727

 

HAGUE, Thomas

Labour

 351

 

LEFTWICH, Deborah Jean

Green Party

 411

 

TOLHURST-CLEAVER, Ludo

Liberal Democrats

 411

   

Ballot papers issued

 2929

   

Number of spoiled ballots

 31

   

% Turnout

 40.44%

Broadheath result:

Broadheath Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CARR Serena*

Labour

 1904

 

FARNDON Stephen John

Independent

 87

 

GRESTY Daniel Kenneth

Green Party

 346

 

MARRITT Christopher Paul

Liberal Democrats

 219

 

NAPIER Norine Dorothy

UKIP

 255

 

ZHI Shengke

Conservative

 1219

   

Electorate

 9960

   

Ballot papers issued

 4048

   

Spoiled ballots

 17

   

% Turnout

 40.64%

Brooklands result:

Brooklands Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CLIFF Pauline Anne

Liberal Democrats

 298

 

MCGRATH Michelle Ann

Conservative

 1295

 

NAYLER Tony

UKIP

 174

 

RYAN Joe

Green Party

 309

 

THOMPSON Rose*

Labour

 1587

   

Electorate

 7735

   

Ballot papers issued

 3683

   

Spoiled ballots

 18

   

% Turnout

 47.60%

Bucklow-St Martins result:

Bucklow-St Martins Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

AINSCOW Lyall Ashley

Conservative

 327

 

BEAUMONT Andrew

UKIP

 283

 

CAPUCHO PAULO Rodrigo

Green Party

 134

 

POWER Stephen Lee

Liberal Democrats

 76

 

WILLIAMS Aidan James*

Labour

 988

   

Electorate

 7060

   

Ballot papers issued

 1824

   

Spoiled ballots

 16

   

% Turnout

 25.84%

Clifford result:

Clifford Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

AKINOLA Akilah*

Labour

 2375

 

FINNEY Alex

Conservative

 155

 

MAYO Jess

Green Party

 378

 

NICHOLSON Dave

Liberal Democrats

 93

   

Electorate

 8351

   

Ballot papers issued

 3012

   

Spoiled ballots

 10

   

% Turnout

 36.07%

Davyhulme East result:

Davyhulme Eest Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CARBERRY-POWER Dawn Lee

Liberal Democrats

 102

 

KUPUSAREVIC Daniel William

Conservative

 695

 

REGAN Gary Anthony

UKIP

 253

 

TENNANT-SMYTHE Steven Roy

Green Party

 184

 

WINSTANLEY Barry Gerard*

Labour

 1929

   

Electorate

 7700

   

Ballot papers issued

 3177

   

Spoiled ballots

 13

   

% Turnout

 41.26%

Davyhulme West result:

Davyhulme West Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CARTER Karina Gay*

Labour

 1704

 

COOKE Lisa Jane

Conservatives

 965

 

NACHIAPPAN Ram

Green Party

 150

 

REGAN Paul

UKIP

 279

 

ZUK Ged

Liberal Democrats

 86

   

Electorate

 9

   

Ballot papers issued

 3179

   

Spoiled ballots

 11

   

% Turnout

 41.62

Flixton result:

Flixton Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

COOK James

UKIP

 287

 

COUPE Jonathan Russell

Conservative

 915

 

PROCTER Shirley Blair*

Labour

 2203

 

SUTHERLAND Ian

Liberal Democrats

 152

 

WOODWARD Tim

Green Party

 217

   

Electorate

 8322

   

Ballot papers issued

 3787

   

Spoiled ballots

 13

   

% Turnout

 45.51

Gorse Hill result:

Gorse Hill Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

CORDINGLEY Mike*

Labour

 1703

 

DEAN Adam Kenneth

Liberal Democrats

 129

 

MARTIN Seamus

UKIP

 212

 

PARKER Gareth Adam

Conservative

 310

 

WADSWORTH Jennie Patricia

Green Party

 252

   

Electorate

 8391

   

Ballot papers issued

 2620

   

Spoiled ballots

 14

   

% Turnout

 31.22

Hale Barns result:

Hale Barns Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

BOYSEN Maggie

Liberal Democrats

 313

 

HESSION Jessica Jane

Green Party

 196

 

MORGAN Dave*

Conservative

 1613

 

ROYLE Ian

UKIP

 144

 

TAYLOR Sandra

Independent

 164

  TWINEY Barbara Ruth Labour and Co-operative Party  378
   

Electorate

 7362

   

Ballot papers issued

 2817

   

Spoiled ballots

 8

   

% Turnout

 38.26

Hale Central result:

Hale Central Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

FRASS Will

Liberal Democrats

 555

 

LEICESTER Stephen Edward

Green Party

 512

 

SLATER Benjamin Duncan

Labour

 447

 

YOUNG Patricia Beatrix*

Conservative

 1430

   

Electorate

 7388

   

Ballot papers issued

 2973

   

Spoiled ballots

 29

   

% Turnout

 40.21

Longford result:

Longford Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

DUFFIELD Anne Christine*

Labour

 2150

 

FRYER Anna Corrina

Liberal Democrats

 318

 

MIYA Adam Ahmad

Conservative

 336

 

WESTBROOK Margaret Emily

Green Party

 406

   

Electorate

 9098

   

Ballot papers issued

 3242
   

Spoiled ballots

 32

   

% Turnout

 35.63

Priory result:

Priory Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

GRIME Kevin

UKIP

 199

 

MARKS Louis James

Conservative

 679

 

ROBERTSON-BROWN Nicholas Jonathan

Green Party

 404

  STEPHENSON Briony Ruth

Liberal Democrats

 305
 

WESTERN Andrew Howard*

Labour

 1511

   

Electorate

 8052

   

Ballot papers issued

 3109

   

Spoiled ballots

 11

   

% Turnout

 38.61

Sale Moor result:

Sale Moor Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

BENNETT Joanne Mary*

Labour and Co-operative Party

 1347

 

LEICESTER Jane Frances

Green Party

 355

 

LEIGH Matt

Conservative

 664

 

WRIGHT Simon Andrew

Liberal Democrats

 203

   

Electorate

 7549

   

Ballot papers issued

 2601

   

Spoiled ballots

 32

   

% Turnout

 34.45

St Mary's result:

St Mary's Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

AXFORD Jill Margaret

Labour

 920

 

BUNTING Dan*

Conservative

 1527

 

MASON Kathy

UKIP

 184

 

MCGLASHAN James

Green Party

 294

  SMITH Alison Margaret Liberal Democrats  188
   

Electorate

 8611

   

Ballot papers issued

 3126

   

Spoiled ballots

 13

   

% Turnout

 36.30

Stretford result:

Stretford Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

ADSHEAD Stephen Anthony*

Labour

 1843

 

LEPORI Simon Edward

Liberal Democrats

 107

 

LEUNG Kwok Si Nicholas

Conservative

 329

 

MCDERMOTT Barbara

UKIP

 208

 

O'NEILL Liz

Green Party

 304

   

Electorate

 7843

   

Ballot papers issued

 2804

   

Spoiled ballots

 12

   

% Turnout

 35.75

Timperley result:

Timperley Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

BRUER-MORRIS Angela Miriam

Conservative

 1266

 

LEIGH Jadwiga Teresa

Green Party

 423

 

MINNIS Meena*

Liberal Democrats

 1653

 

ROYLE Pauline Brenda

UKIP

 187

 

TAYLOR Neil Anthony

The Liberal Party

 367

   

Electorate

 8410

   

Ballot papers issued

 3918

   

Spoiled ballots

 23

   

% Turnout

 46.59

Urmston result:

Urmston Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

DOUGLAS Krissy

UKIP

 340

 

ENNIS Shaun Gavin

Liberal Democrats

 179

 

HARDING Jo*

Labour and Co-operative Party

 1844

 

JOHN Lijo

Local Conservatives

 724

 

WHYTE Luciya

Green Party

 290

   

Electorate

 8472

   

Ballot papers issued

 3394

   

Spoiled ballots

 17
   

% Turnout

 40.06

Village result:

Village Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
 

 HASSAN Waseem

Labour

 456

 

MEACHER Darren Christopher

Conservative

 942

 

NEWGROSH Julian David*

Liberal Democrats

 1310

 

O'NEILL Angela

UKIP

 295

 

RAIKES Robert

Green Party

 196

   

Electorate

 7905

   

Ballot papers issued

 3217

   

Spoiled ballots

 18
   

% Turnout

 40.69

Election of a Parish Councillor for Partington Town Council - Ward 4

EDWARDS, Ian Andrew: 195

HALL, Peter: 87

ROBE-FOGARTY, Joanne Therese: 135

STEWART, Kathleen Mary: 127

WATSON, Kevin: 109

Ian Andrew Edwards, Joanne Therese Robe-Fogarty and Kathleen Mary Stewart were duly elected.

A to Z of Council Services