European Elections 2009

Votes Cast in North West Region

North West votes for European Elections 2009
Party Total Total +/- 

Conservative

423,174

25.6 (+1.5)

3

0

Labour

336,831

20.4 (-6.9)

2

-1

UK Independence Party

261,740

15.8 (+3.7)

1

0

Liberal Democrats

235,639

14.3 (-1.6)

1

0

British National Party

132,094

8.0 (+1.6)

1

+1

Green Party

127,133

7.7 (+2.1)

0

0

English Democrat

40,027

2.4 (+0.8)

0

0

Socialist Labour Party

26,224

1.6 (+1.6)

0

0

Christian Party-Christian Peoples Alliance

25,999

1.6 (+1.6)

0

0

No2EU

23,580

1.4 (+1.4)

0

0

Jury Team

8,783

0.5 (+0.5)

0

0

Libertas

6,980

0.4 (+0.4)

0

0

Independent - Francis Apaloo

3,621

0.2 (+0.2)

0

0

Elected Members

Conservative - 3 Seats (Change: 0)

  • Robert Atkins
  • Sajjad Karim
  • Jacqueline Foster

Labour - 2 Seats (Change: -1)

  • Arlene McCarthy
  • Brian Simpson

UK Independence Party - 1 Seat (Change: 0)

  • Paul Nuttall

Liberal Democrats - 1 Seat (Change: 0)

  • Chris Davies

British National Party - 1 Seat (Change: +1)

  • Nick Griffin

Download The North West England Results Breakdown

Candidates

British National Party
British National Party - Protecting British Jobs

  • Nick Griffin
  • Martin Wingfield
  • Steven Greenhalgh
  • Edward Richard James O'Sullivan
  • Jean Margaret Purdy
  • Michael James Elliott
  • Derek George Adams
  • Gary James Aronsson

Christian Party
"Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
The Christian Party - CPA

  • Hans-Christian Raabe
  • Jill McLachlan
  • John Desmond Manwell
  • Maria G. Overend
  • Clive Winston Morrison
  • Bob Ralph
  • Carol Jules
  • David Lee Martin

Conservative Party

  • Rt Hon Sir Robert James Atkins
  • Sajjad Haider Karim
  • Jacqueline Foster
  • Alexander Paul Williams
  • Gregory Ian Morgan
  • Anthony David Samuels
  • Peter John Wilding
  • Andrew William Large

English Democrats Party
English Democrats - "Putting England First!"

  • Robert Edward Abrams
  • Stephen Morris
  • Ian Robert Lennox Logan
  • Derek Francis Grue
  • Anthony Brian Henry Justice
  • Maurice Frederick Brookes
  • Valerie Morris
  • Kenneth Walters

The Green Party
Green Party - Say No To Racism

  • Peter Andrew Cranie
  • Maia Whitelegg
  • Ruth Bergan
  • Samir Chatterjee
  • Jillian Barbara Perry
  • Justine Michelle Hall
  • Margaret Emily Westbrook
  • Geoffrey Smith

Jury Team
Democracy, Accountability, Transparency

  • Krishnamurty Tayya
  • Graham Laurence Ross
  • Carl Glenn Birchall
  • William Aitken Brotherston
  • Mary Irene Strickland
  • Michael George Ernest Hale

The Labour Party

  • Arlene McCarthy
  • Brian Simpson
  • Theresa Griffin
  • Stephen Frank Carter
  • Claire Rosemary Reynolds
  • Riaz Ahmad
  • Elaine Bowes
  • Brian Boag

Liberal Democrats

  • Chris Davies
  • Helen Maria Foster-Grime
  • Sue McGuire
  • Qassim Hussain Afzal
  • Neil Corlett
  • Mark Clayton
  • Stephen Michael Cooke
  • Peter John Hurst

No2EU: Yes to Democracy

  • Roger Bannister
  • Bryan Leslie Skarratts
  • Craig William Dennison Johnston
  • Alexander McFadden
  • Stephen Richard Radford
  • Lynn Worthington
  • John Metcalfe
  • Harry Smith

Pro Democracy: Libertas.eu

  • Benjamin Caraduc Tallis
  • Anthony Butcher
  • Paul John Dabrowa
  • William James Westall
  • Liam Hemmings
  • John Malcolm Humberstone
  • Michael Brendon O'Reilly

Socialist Labour Party

  • Arthur Scargill (Leader)
  • Billy Kelly
  • Stephen Benjamin Whatham
  • Kai Andersen
  • Ronald Waugh
  • Dot Kelly
  • Lynton Stephen Bennett
  • Dot Entwistle
  • Michael Roy Perry

United Kingdom Independence Party
UKIP

  • Paul Nuttall
  • Michael McManus
  • Graham Cannon
  • Nigel Brown
  • Hilary Jones
  • Philip Griffiths
  • Terence Durrance
  • Lisa Duffy

Francis Apaloo - Independent

A to Z of Council Services