Local & European Election 2014 Results

European Election

European Election Results 2014
PartyVotes
An Independence from Europe 1022
British National Party 791
Conservative Party 17744
English Democrats 693
Green Party 5275
Labour Party 19620
Liberal Democrats 3979
NO2EU 147
Pirate Party UK 366
Socialist Equality Party 164
UK Independence Party (UKIP) 13387

Turnout: 39.54%

Local Election  

Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council Election, 2014
Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council Election, 2014
 PartySeatsGainsLossesNet Gain/
Loss
Votes%Votes +/-
  Conservative  33 +1 -1 0 39.4% 26427 +2738
  Labour   27 +1 0 +1 37.6% 25221 +205
  Liberal Democrat  3 0 -1 -1 7.9% 5311 -294
  Green  0 0 0 0 9.4% 5275 +1773
   UKIP  0 0 0 0 5.7% 3841 +2840

Turnout: 39.82%

Full results by ward

Altrincham (2 vacancies)

Altrincham Ward
 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative Matthew Sephton 1,515
  Conservative Michael Young* 1,371
  Labour Aidan Williams 823
  Labour Waseem Hassan 584
  Green Nick Davies 447
  Green Caroline Robertson-Brown 347
  Liberal Democrat Julian Newgrosh 322
  Liberal Democrat Martin Elliott 251
    Turnout 36.7%
  Conservative Hold    
  Conservative Hold    

 

Back to top

Ashton-Upon-Mersey

Ashton upon mersey ward
 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative John Lamb* 1,505
  Labour Luckson Francis-Augustine 877
  Green Nick Robertson-Brown 431
  Liberal Democrat Chris Marritt 167
    Turnout  41.5%
  Conservative Hold    

Back to top

Bowdon

Bowdon Ward
 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative Karen Barclay* 2,042
  Labour Thomas Hague 428
  Green Bridget Green 273
  Liberal Democrat Kirstie Davidson 197
    Turnout 40.7%
  Conservative Hold    

 

Back to top

Broadheath


 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Labour Louise Dagnall 1,660
  Conservative Jacki Wilkinson* 1,431
  UKIP Ron George 413
  Green Sara Ahsan 191
  Lib Dem William Jones 129
    Turnout 40.2% 
  Labour gain from Conservative    

 

Back to top

Brooklands

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative Pam Dixon* 1,627
  Labour Mike Green 1,052
  Green Joe Ryan 286
  Lib Dem James Eisen 200
    Turnout 41.4%
  Conservative hold    

Back to top

Bucklow-St-Martins

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Labour Karina Carter 1,054
  Conservative Stephen Anstee 623
  Green Daniel Wadsworth 253
  Lib Dem Roger Legge 58
    Turnout 29.8% 
  Labour hold    

 

 

Back to top

Clifford

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Labour Sophie Taylor* 2,206
  Green Matthew Westbrook 401
  Conservative Asha Thomas 246
  Lib Dem Louise Bird 81
    Turnout 40.2% 
  Labour hold    

 

Back to top

Davyhulme East

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative Mike Cornes* 1,256
  Labour Anna Booth 973
  UKIP Paul Pickford 509
  Green Jennie Wadsworth 134
  Liberal Democrat Graham Rogers 63
  Socialist Labour Jim Flannery 41
    Turnout 39.8% 
  Conservative hold    

Back to top

Davyhulme West

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative June Reilly* 1,247
  Labour George Devlin 1,164
  UKIP Paul Regan 557
  Green Luka Knezevic 114
  Liberal Democrat Elizabeth Hogg 54
    Turnout 42.3%
  Conservative hold    

Back to top

Flixton

 

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative Viv Ward* 1,427
  Labour Ged Carter 1,388
  UKIP Chris Frost 610
  Green Alison Cavanagh 188
  Liberal Democrat Kirsty Cullen 86
    Turnout 45.6% 
  Conservative hold    

Back to top

Gorse Hill

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Labour David Acton* 1,666
  Conservative Mark Cawdrey 496
  Green Nigel Woodcock 346
  Lib Dem Renee Matthews 111
    Turnout 34.9% 
  Labour hold    

Back to top

Hale Barns

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative Dylan Butt* 1,911
  Labour Co-op Barbara Twiney 395
  UKIP Andrew Weighell 335
  Liberal Democrat Sandra Taylor 204
  Green Daniel Jerome 133
    Turnout 41.3% 
  Conservative hold    

 

Back to top

Hale Central

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative Alan Mitchell* 1,646
  Labour Co-op Beverley Harrison 647
  Green Samuel Little 325
  Liberal Democrat Craig Birtwistle 221
    Turnout 39.3% 
  Conservative hold    

Back to top

Longford

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Labour David Jarman* 2,003
  Conservative James Heywood 603
  Green Margaret Westbrook 553
  Liberal Democrat Dawn Carberry-Power 135
    Turnout 39.4%
  Labour hold    

Back to top

Priory

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Labour Jane Baugh* 1,609
  Conservative Daniel Critchlow 857
  Green Mark Hamer 322
  Liberal Democrat Michael Macdonald 210
    Turnout 38.6% 
  Labour hold    

Back to top

Sale Moor

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Labour Philip Gratrix* 1,217
  Conservative Michael Parris 772
  UKIP Barry Higgs 408
  Green Paul Bayliss 202
  Liberal Democrat Kenneth Clarke 98
    Turnout 36.9% 
  Labour hold    

Back to top

St Mary's

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative Rob Chilton* 1,617
  Labour James Wright 1,206
  UKIP John Walsh 404
  Green Phil Kilburn 134
  Liberal Democrat Pauline Cliff 105
    Turnout  41.0%
  Conservative hold    

Back to top

Stretford

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Labour Dolores O'Sullivan* 1,718
  Conservative Colin Hooley 674
  Green Liz O'Neill 471
  Liberal Democrat David Martin 100
    Turnout  39.3%
  Labour hold    

Back to top

Timperley

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Conservative Nathan Evans 1,419
  Liberal Democrat Neil Taylor* 1,363
  Labour Majella Dalton-Bartley 622
  Green Jadwiga Leigh 253
    Turnout 44% 
  Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat    

Back to top

Urmston

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Labour Kevin Procter* 1,327
  Conservative Christine Turner 1,175
  UKIP Peter Killick 608
  Green Geraldine Coggins 214
  Liberal Democrat Wayne Harrison 69
    Turnout 42.4% 
  Labour hold    

Back to top

Village

 PartyCandidateVotes 
  Liberal Democrat Tony Fishwick* 1,087
  Conservative Andy Iredale 971
  Labour Tony O'Brien 662
  Green Michael Leigh 258
    Turnout 39.1% 
  Liberal Democrat hold    

Back to top

A to Z of Council Services