Local Election 2016 Results

Electorate: 162,887

Verified Ballot Papers: 66,763

% Turnout: 41 

Results by Ward

Altrincham

Altrincham Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  JERROME Daniel Adam Green Party 777
  NEWGROSH Julian David Liberal Democrats 207
  WHYTE Amy Marie Labour 763
  WILLIAMS Alex* Conservative 1,533
       
    Electorate 8,472
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,288
    % Turnout 38.8

Ashton Upon Mersey

Ashton Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  HARTLEY Ben Labour 1,079
  MARRITT Chris Liberal Democrats 151
  RIGBY Brian Dean* Conservative 1,642
  ROBERTSON-BROWN Caroline Louise Green Party 231
       
    Electorate 7,255
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,110
    % Turnout 42.9

Bowdon

Bowdon Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  ANSTEE Sean Brian* Conservative 2,090
  DAVIDSON Kirstie Janet Liberal Democrats 235
  MAYER Charlie Labour 452
  WADSWORTH Daniel Colin Green Party 168
       
    Electorate 7,159
    Verified Ballot Papers 2,957
    % Turnout 41.3

Broadheath

Broadheath Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  CLIFF Pauline Anne Liberal Democrats 204
  FARNDON Stephen John Independent 105
  FERGUSON Neil Leslie Conservative 1,641
  SUTTON Owain Green Party 152
  WESTERN Denise Ailsa* Labour 1,877
       
    Electorate 9,550
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,995
    % Turnout 41.8

Brooklands

Brooklands Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  BOYES Chris* Conservative 1,766
  CARR Serena Caris Labour 1,256
  MINNIS Meenakshi Liberal Democrats 287
  RYAN Joseph Damien Green Party 100
       
    Electorate 7,737
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,419
    % Turnout 44.2

Bucklow-St Martins

Bucklow-St Martins Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  JOHNSON Thea Victoria Green Party 98
  JONES Steve UKIP 290
  ROGERS Graham Peter Liberal Democrats 64
  RUDDEN Tony Independent 517
  TURNER Geoff Conservative 371
  WRIGHT James Alexander* Labour 835
       
    Electorate 6,659
    Verified Ballot Papers 2,177
    % Turnout 32.7

Clifford

Clifford Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  FINNEY Alex Conservative 195
  MAYO Jess Green Party 351
  STENNETT Whit* Labour 2,374
  WRIGHT Simon Andrew Liberal Democrats 63
       
    Electorate 7,437
    Verified Ballot Papers 2,998
    % Turnout 40.3

Davyhulme East

Davyhulme Eest Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  BLACKBURN Linda Louise* Conservative 1,401
  DILLON Jayne Elizabeth Labour 1,172
  KIERMAN David Joseph Liberal Democrats 79
  ROYLE Ian UKIP 321
  TENNANT Steven Roy Green Party 128
       
    Electorate 7,444
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,112
    % Turnout 41.8

Davyhulme West

Davyhulme West Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  CARR Sally Labour 1,047
  EISEN James Adam Liberal Democrats 62
  REGAN Paul John UKIP 388
  SHAW Brian* Conservative 1,468
  SYRETT Paul Barry Green Party 97
       
    Electorate 7,456
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,065
    % Turnout 41.1

Flixton

Flixton Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  BAYLEY-SANDERSON Mike UKIP 422
  LALLY Paul Michael David* Conservative 1,475
  MARTIN David Harold Liberal Democrats 90
  MCLAUGHLIN Christine Bridget Theresa Green Party 157
  THOMAS Simon Garfield Labour 1,415
       
    Electorate 8,080
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,560
    % Turnout 44.1

Gorse Hill

Gorse Hill Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  JOHN Lijo Conservative 440
  LEPORI Simon Edward Liberal Democrats 65
  ROYLE Pauline Brenda UKIP 261
  WADSWORTH Jennie Patricia Green Party 146
  WALSH Laurence James* Labour 1,760
       
    Electorate 7,768
    Verified Ballot Papers 2,678
    % Turnout 34.5

Hale Barns

Hale Barns Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  ELLIOT Richard Martin Liberal Democrats 225
  LEFTWICH Deborah Jean Green Party 141
  MYERS Patrick John* Conservative 2,030
  TWINEY Barbara Ruth Labour and Co-operative Party 509
       
    Electorate 7,210
    Verified Ballot Papers 2,911
    % Turnout 40.4

Hale Central

Hale Central Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  FORCOLIN Giulio Tiziano Green Party 201
  HADDAD Denise Louise* Conservative 1,614
  HARRISON Beverly Jill Labour and Co-operative Party 683
  HARRISON Wayne Joseph Liberal Democrats 278
       
    Electorate 7,205
    Verified Ballot Papers 2,788
    % Turnout 38.7

Longford

Longford Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  BAYLEY-SANDERSON Val UKIP 214
  CONCHIE Cathy Conservative 487
  LLOYD Judith Ann* Labour 2,311
  LOVELL Chris Liberal Democrats 78
  WESTBROOK Margaret Emily Green Party 314
       
    Electorate 8,511
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,416
    % Turnout 40.1

Priory

Priory Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  BROTHERTON Barry* Labour and Co-operative Party 1,702
  GRIME Kevin UKIP 236
  JAY Paul Joseph Conservative 822
  KING Mandy Green Party 161
  MACDONALD Michael Liberal Democrats 173
       
    Electorate 7,769
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,103
    % Turnout 39.9

Sale Moor

Sale Moor Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  FREEMAN Mike* Labour 1,547
  JONES William Liberal Democrats 134
  LEICESTER Jane Frances Green Party 192
  MCHUGH Stephen James Conservative 902
       
    Electorate 7,322
    Verified Ballot Papers 2,783
    % Turnout 38.0

St Mary's

St Mary's Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  BIRD Louise Claire Liberal Democrats 147
  HOLDEN John Charles* Conservative 1,772
  KEARY Gary William Labour 965
  ROBERTSON-BROWN Nicholas Jonathan Green Party 187
       
    Electorate 8,201
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,085
    % Turnout 37.6

Stretford

Stretford Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  ENNIS Shaun Gavin Liberal Democrats 100
  HOOLEY Colin Ralph Conservative 656
  O'NEILL Liz Green Party 249
  ROSS Tom William* Labour 2,004
       
    Electorate 7,552
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,021
    % Turnout 40.0

Timperley

Timperley Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  AHMED Mo Labour 436
  BROPHY Jane Elisabeth* Liberal Democrats 2,176
  LEIGH Jadwiga Teresa Green Party 173
  MOUNFIELD Carol Conservative 1,388
       
    Electorate 8,332
    Verified Ballot Papers 4,184
    % Turnout 50.2

Urmston

Urmston Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  BEAUMONT Andrew UKIP 340
  COGGINS Geraldine Philomena Green Party 144
  CULLEN Kirsty Liberal Democrats 91
  HYNES Catherine Louise* Labour 1,830
  TURNER Christine Conservative 1,419
       
    Electorate 8,215
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,837
    % Turnout 46.7

Village

Village Ward
 CandidatePartyVotes
  BOWKER Ray* Liberal Democrats 1,482
  CAREY Thomas John Patrick Conservative 1,050
  O'BRIEN Tony Labour 616
  WESTBROOK Matthew John Green Party 123
       
    Electorate 7,553
    Verified Ballot Papers 3,276
    % Turnout 43.4

A to Z of Council Services