Readers Groups

Altrincham Library

Group 1

First Tuesday of the month, 11am

Tuesday 8 May

Number 11 by Jonathan Coe

Tuesday 5 June

The Muse by Jessie Burton

Group 2

First Wednesday of the month, 7pm

 

 

Coppice Library

Group 1

First Monday of the month, 11am-midday

Group 2 -  Crime

Second Thursday of the month, 2.00-3.00pm

Thursday 10 May

I'll Keep You Safe by Peter May

Thursday 14 June

Dead Men Whistling by Graham Masterton

Group 3

Last Wednesday of the month, 2pm

Wednesday 25 April

Before the Fall by Noah Hawley

Wednesday 30 May

The Gap of Time by Jeanette Winterson

Old Trafford Library

Last Thursday of the month, 10am

Thursday 26 April

Blood Runs Cold by alex Barclay

Thursday 31 May

The Marriage Bureau for Rich People by Farshad Zarna

Sale Library 

Second Monday of the month, 6pm

Monday 14 May

The Reader on the 6.27 by Jean-Paul Didierlaurent 

Monday 11 June

Those We Left Behind by Stuart Neville 

Stretford Library  

Fourth Thursday of the month, 5.30pm 

Thursday 26 April

Nineteen Eighty Four by George Orwell

Thursday 24 May

The House by the Lake by Thomas Harding

Stretford Library Graphic Novels Readers' GroupStretford Library presents a reading group with a twist; this unique group solely reads graphic novels/comic books. Please be aware that some book choices will be  for mature readers so membership is only for those aged 16+.The group meets every four weeks on a Wednesdya
Timperley Library - the group is currently meeting at the Larkhill Centre on Thornley Lane, Timperley

First Monday of the month, 1.45-3.00pm

May meeting

The Martian by Andy Weir

Monday 4 June

Song for Issy Bradley by Carys Bray

Urmston Library

Group 1

First Thursday of the month, 2-3pm

Friday 3 May

Ten Days by Gillian Slovo

Friday 7 June

Days Without End by Sebastian Barry

Group 2

Last Friday of the month, 6-7pm

Friday 27 April

The Seven Sisters by Lucinda Riley

Friday 25 May

Birdcage Walk by Helen Dunmore

Group 3

Page Turners 

Fourth Tuesday of  the month, 5.45 - 6.55pm

Tuesday 17 April

The Trouble with Goats and Sheep by Joanna Cannon

Tuesday 15 May

The Keeper of Lost Things by Ruth Hogan

Group 4 - Crimetime

Last Friday of the month, 2pm

Friday 27 April

Unexpected Inheritance of Inspector Chopra by Vaseem Khan

Friday 25 May

Identical by Scott Turow

Woodsend Library

Third Monday of the month, 2pm

Monday 21 May

Perfect by Rachel Joyce

Monday 18 June

The Trouble with Goats and Sheep by Joanna Cannon