Local Election May 2018 results
Election of Borough Councillors, 3 May 2018
Winning candidates are shown in bold and marked with a *
Altrincham result: Green Party gain (2)
Altrincham Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BILLER Constantine Philip
|
Conservative
|
1386
|
|
COGGINS Geraldine Philomena*
|
Green Party
|
1621
|
|
JERROME Dan*
|
Green Party
|
1944
|
|
MARTIN David Harold
|
Liberal Democrats
|
93
|
|
NEWGROSH Julian David
|
Liberal Democrats
|
118
|
|
SAVARY Stephane
|
Labour
|
846
|
|
STONE Angela Kay
|
Conservative |
1342
|
|
WINSTANLEY Barry Gerard
|
Labour
|
655
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8892
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued |
4133 |
|
|
Number of spoiled ballots (including unused votes)
|
257
|
|
|
% turnout
|
46.5%
|
Ashton Upon Mersey result: Conservative hold
Ashton Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
GRIME Kevin
|
UKIP
|
53
|
|
HARTLEY Ben
|
Labour
|
1568
|
|
LAMB John Terence*
|
Conservative
|
1677
|
|
POWER Stephen Lee
|
Liberal Democrats
|
138
|
|
ROBERTSON-BROWN Caroline
|
Green Party
|
148
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7617
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3590
|
|
|
Number of spoiled ballots
|
6
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
47.1%
|
Bowdon result: Conservative hold
Bowdon Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BARCLAY Karen Myra*
|
Conservative
|
2130
|
|
COOK Jim
|
UKIP
|
39
|
|
HASSAN Waseem
|
Labour
|
422
|
|
HENNERLEY Nigel Robert
|
Green Party
|
169
|
|
TOLHURST-CLEAVER Ludo
|
Liberal Democrats
|
356
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7335
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3121
|
|
|
Number of spoiled ballots
|
5
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
42.5%
|
Broadheath result: Labour hold
Broadheath Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BAYLEY-SANDERSON Mike
|
UKIP
|
56
|
|
BURKE Kate
|
Conservative
|
1716
|
|
FARNDON Stephen John
|
Independent
|
33
|
|
GRESTY Daniel
|
Green Party
|
160
|
|
MARRITT Christopher Paul
|
Liberal Democrats
|
170
|
|
WHYTE Amy Marie*
|
Labour
|
2077
|
|
|
Electorate
|
9891
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
4218
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
5
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
42.6%
|
Brooklands result: Labour gain
Brooklands Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
JEFFERSON Mike
|
Conservative
|
1755
|
|
KING Mandy
|
Green Party
|
155
|
|
LONGDEN Steven Gregory*
|
Labour
|
1939
|
|
MINNIS Meenakshi
|
Liberal Democrats
|
170
|
|
NAYLER Tony
|
UKIP
|
55
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7844
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
4080
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
4
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
52%
|
Bucklow-St Martins result: Labour hold
Bucklow-St Martins Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CAPUCHO PAULO Rodrigo
|
Green Party
|
44
|
|
NAPIER Norine Dorothy
|
UKIP
|
90
|
|
NEW Adele Louise*
|
Labour
|
1427
|
|
TURNER Geoffrey
|
Conservative
|
424
|
|
WRIGHT Simon Andrew
|
Liberal Democrats
|
38
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7101
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2027
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
4
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
28.5%
|
Clifford result: Labour hold
Clifford Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CLIFF Pauline Anne
|
Liberal Democrats
|
82
|
|
FINNEY Alex
|
Conservative
|
165
|
|
MAYO Jess
|
Green Party
|
255
|
|
TAYLOR Sophie Rachel*
|
Labour
|
2702
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8183
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3212
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
8
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
39.3%
|
Davyhulme East result: Labour gain
Davyhulme Eest Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CORNES Mike
|
Conservative
|
1388
|
|
DILLON Jayne Elizabeth*
|
Labour
|
2205
|
|
REGAN Gary Anthony
|
UKIP
|
69
|
|
SUTHERLAND Susan
|
Liberal Democrats
|
73
|
|
TENNANT-SMYTHE Steven Roy
|
Green Party
|
100
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7758
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3837
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
2
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
49.5%
|
Davyhulme West result: Labour gain
Davyhulme West Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
KIERMAN David Joseph
|
Liberal Democrats
|
81
|
|
RAIKES Rob
|
Green Party
|
71
|
|
REGAN Paul
|
UKIP
|
96
|
|
TURNER Christine
|
Conservative
|
1403
|
|
WHITHAM Graham*
|
Labour
|
2230
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7696
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3884
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
3
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
50.5%
|
Flixton result: Labour gain
Flixton Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BEAUMONT Andrew
|
UKIP
|
91
|
|
MCLAUGHLIN Christine Bridget Theresa
|
Green Party
|
125
|
|
SUTHERLAND Norman Ian
|
Liberal Democrats
|
84
|
|
THOMAS Simon Garfield*
|
Labour
|
2732
|
|
WARD Viv
|
Conservative
|
1528
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8290
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
4562
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
2
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
55%
|
Gorse Hill result: Labour hold
Gorse Hill Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
ACTON David*
|
Labour
|
2039
|
|
CARBERRY-POWER Dawn Lee
|
Liberal Democrats
|
88
|
|
JOHN Lijo
|
Conservative
|
485
|
|
MARTIN Seamus
|
UKIP
|
66
|
|
RYAN Joe
|
Green Party
|
115
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8357
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2799
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
6
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
33.5%
|
Hale Barns result: Conservative hold
Hale Barns Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
AKINOLA Akila
|
Labour
|
477
|
|
BOYSEN Maggie
|
Liberal Democrats
|
258
|
|
BUTT Dylan*
|
Conservative
|
1932
|
|
LEFTWICH Deborah Jean
|
Green Party
|
95
|
|
TAYLOR Sandra
|
Independent
|
132
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7431
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2900
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
6
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
39%
|
Hale Central result: Conservative hold
Hale Central Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
AXFORD Jill Margaret
|
Labour
|
809
|
|
FRASS Will
|
Liberal Democrats
|
364
|
|
HARRISON Wayne Joseph
|
The Liberal Party
|
49
|
|
LEICESTER Stephen Edward
|
Green Party
|
166
|
|
MITCHELL Alan Robert*
|
Conservatives
|
1604
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7440
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2999
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
7
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
40.3%
|
Longford result: Labour hold
Longford Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CONCHIE Cathy
|
Conservative
|
547
|
|
FRYER Anna Corrina
|
Liberal Democrats
|
194
|
|
JARMAN David Paul*
|
Labour
|
2611
|
|
ROYLE Pauline Brenda
|
UKIP
|
60
|
|
WESTBROOK Margaret Emily
|
Green Party
|
238
|
|
|
Electorate
|
9128
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3658 |
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
8
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
40.1%
|
Priory result: Labour hold
Priory Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BARKER George Robson
|
Conservative
|
988
|
|
BAUGH Jane Everall*
|
Labour
|
2018
|
|
GREER Paul Christopher
|
Green Party
|
170
|
|
MACDONALD Michael
|
Liberal Democrats
|
170
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8191
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3352
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
6
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
40.9%
|
Sale Moor result: Labour hold
Sale Moor Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
KIRK Czarina Dawn
|
Liberal Democrats
|
207
|
|
LEICESTER Jane Frances
|
Green Party
|
161
|
|
MEACHER Darren Christopher
|
Conservative
|
971
|
|
PATEL Elizabeth Alice Louise*
|
Labour
|
1433
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7632
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2777
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
5
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
36.4%
|
St Mary's result: Conservative hold
St Mary's Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BIRD Louise Claire
|
Liberal Democrats
|
167
|
|
CHILTON Rob*
|
Conservative
|
2053
|
|
CHOUDHURY Mal Mohibullah
|
Labour
|
1054
|
|
ROBERTSON-BROWN Nicholas Jonathan
|
Green Party
|
149
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8597
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3432
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
8
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
39.9%
|
Stretford result: Labour hold
Stretford Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
LEPORI Simon Edward
|
Liberal Democrats
|
98
|
|
O'NEILL Liz
|
Green Party
|
211
|
|
ROYLE Ian
|
UKIP
|
92
|
|
SLATER Jane Winifred*
|
Labour
|
2231
|
|
ZHI Shengke
|
Conservative
|
490
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7928
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3130
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
8
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
39.5%
|
Timperley result: Conservative hold
Timperley Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
EVANS Nathan Morris France*
|
Conservative
|
1694
|
|
GARLICK Julia Elizabeth
|
Labour
|
718
|
|
JONES William
|
Liberal Democrats
|
1329
|
|
LEIGH Jadwiga Teresa
|
Green Party
|
113
|
|
TAYLOR Neil Anthony
|
The Liberal Party
|
342
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8479
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
4204
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
8
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
49.6%
|
Urmston result: Labour hold
Urmston Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CULLEN Kirsty
|
Liberal Democrats
|
130
|
|
DOUGLAS Krissy
|
UKIP
|
138
|
|
MCGRATH Michelle Ann
|
Conservative
|
1217
|
|
PROCTER Kevin Alan*
|
Labour
|
2243
|
|
WOODWARD Timothy John
|
Green Party
|
155
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8591
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3890
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
7
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
45.3%
|
Village result: Conservative gain
Village Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CAREY Thomas John Patrick*
|
Conservative
|
1331
|
|
FISHWICK Tony
|
Liberal Democrats
|
1003
|
|
O'BRIEN Tony
|
Labour
|
742
|
|
O'NEILL Angela Marie
|
UKIP
|
106
|
|
WESTBROOK Matthew John
|
Green Party
|
73
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7929
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3267
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
6
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
41.2%
|