Local Election May 2019 results
Election of Borough Councillors, 2 May 2019
Winning candidates are shown in bold and marked with a *
Altrincham result:
Altrincham Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CARTER, Ged
|
Labour
|
313
|
|
MARTIN, David Harold
|
Liberal Democrats
|
128
|
|
STONE, Angela Kay
|
Conservative
|
1057
|
|
WELTON, Michael John*
|
Green Party
|
2377
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8867
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued |
3898 |
|
|
Number of spoiled ballots (including unused votes)
|
20
|
|
|
% turnout
|
43.96%
|
Ashton Upon Mersey result:
Ashton Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
ELLIOT Martin
|
Liberal Democrats |
247
|
|
HARTLEY Ben* |
Labour |
1535 |
|
JOHNSON Brian William
|
UKIP |
127 |
|
ROBERTSON-BROWN Caroline
|
Green Party
|
273
|
|
WHETTON Mike
|
Conservative
|
1398
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7500
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3588
|
|
|
Number of spoiled ballots
|
8
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
47.84%
|
Bowdon result:
Bowdon Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CHURCHILL, Claire Helen*
|
Conservative
|
1727
|
|
HAGUE, Thomas
|
Labour
|
351
|
|
LEFTWICH, Deborah Jean
|
Green Party
|
411
|
|
TOLHURST-CLEAVER, Ludo
|
Liberal Democrats
|
411
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7242
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2929
|
|
|
Number of spoiled ballots
|
31
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
40.44%
|
Broadheath result:
Broadheath Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CARR Serena*
|
Labour
|
1904
|
|
FARNDON Stephen John
|
Independent
|
87
|
|
GRESTY Daniel Kenneth
|
Green Party
|
346
|
|
MARRITT Christopher Paul
|
Liberal Democrats
|
219
|
|
NAPIER Norine Dorothy
|
UKIP
|
255
|
|
ZHI Shengke
|
Conservative
|
1219
|
|
|
Electorate
|
9960
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
4048
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
17
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
40.64%
|
Brooklands result:
Brooklands Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CLIFF Pauline Anne
|
Liberal Democrats
|
298
|
|
MCGRATH Michelle Ann
|
Conservative
|
1295
|
|
NAYLER Tony
|
UKIP
|
174
|
|
RYAN Joe
|
Green Party
|
309
|
|
THOMPSON Rose*
|
Labour
|
1587
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7735
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3682
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
18
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
47.60%
|
Bucklow-St Martins result:
Bucklow-St Martins Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
AINSCOW Lyall Ashley
|
Conservative
|
327
|
|
BEAUMONT Andrew
|
UKIP
|
283
|
|
CAPUCHO PAULO Rodrigo
|
Green Party
|
134
|
|
POWER Stephen Lee
|
Liberal Democrats
|
76
|
|
WILLIAMS Aidan James*
|
Labour
|
988
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7060
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
1824
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
16
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
25.84%
|
Clifford result:
Clifford Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
AKINOLA Akilah*
|
Labour
|
2375
|
|
FINNEY Alex
|
Conservative
|
155
|
|
MAYO Jess
|
Green Party
|
378
|
|
NICHOLSON Dave
|
Liberal Democrats
|
93
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8351
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3012
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
10
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
36.07%
|
Davyhulme East result:
Davyhulme Eest Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CARBERRY-POWER Dawn Lee
|
Liberal Democrats
|
102
|
|
KUPUSAREVIC Daniel William
|
Conservative
|
695
|
|
REGAN Gary Anthony
|
UKIP
|
253
|
|
TENNANT-SMYTHE Steven Roy
|
Green Party
|
184
|
|
WINSTANLEY Barry Gerard*
|
Labour
|
1929
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7700
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3177
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
13
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
41.26%
|
Davyhulme West result:
Davyhulme West Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CARTER Karina Gay*
|
Labour
|
1704
|
|
COOKE Lisa Jane
|
Conservatives
|
965
|
|
NACHIAPPAN Ram
|
Green Party
|
150
|
|
REGAN Paul
|
UKIP
|
279
|
|
ZUK Ged
|
Liberal Democrats
|
86
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7681
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3197
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
11
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
41.62
|
Flixton result:
Flixton Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
COOK James
|
UKIP |
287
|
|
COUPE Jonathan Russell
|
Conservative
|
915
|
|
PROCTER Shirley Blair*
|
Labour
|
2203
|
|
SUTHERLAND Ian
|
Liberal Democrats
|
152
|
|
WOODWARD Tim
|
Green Party
|
217
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8322
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3787
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
13
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
45.51
|
Gorse Hill result:
Gorse Hill Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CORDINGLEY Mike*
|
Labour
|
1703
|
|
DEAN Adam Kenneth
|
Liberal Democrats
|
129
|
|
MARTIN Seamus
|
UKIP
|
212
|
|
PARKER Gareth Adam
|
Conservative
|
310
|
|
WADSWORTH Jennie Patricia
|
Green Party
|
252
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8391
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2620
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
14
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
31.22
|
Hale Barns result:
Hale Barns Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BOYSEN Maggie
|
Liberal Democrats
|
313
|
|
HESSION Jessica Jane
|
Green Party
|
196
|
|
MORGAN Dave*
|
Conservative
|
1613
|
|
ROYLE Ian
|
UKIP
|
144
|
|
TAYLOR Sandra
|
Independent
|
164
|
|
TWINEY Barbara Ruth |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
378 |
|
|
Electorate
|
7362
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2817
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
8
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
38.26
|
Hale Central result:
Hale Central Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
FRASS Will
|
Liberal Democrats
|
555
|
|
LEICESTER Stephen Edward
|
Green Party |
512
|
|
SLATER Benjamin Duncan
|
Labour
|
447
|
|
YOUNG Patricia Beatrix*
|
Conservative |
1430
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7394
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2973
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
29
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
40.21
|
Longford result:
Longford Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
DUFFIELD Anne Christine*
|
Labour
|
2150
|
|
FRYER Anna Corrina
|
Liberal Democrats |
318
|
|
MIYA Adam Ahmad
|
Conservative |
336
|
|
WESTBROOK Margaret Emily
|
Green Party |
406
|
|
|
Electorate
|
9098
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3242 |
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
32
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
35.63
|
Priory result:
Priory Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
GRIME Kevin
|
UKIP
|
199
|
|
MARKS Louis James
|
Conservative
|
679
|
|
ROBERTSON-BROWN Nicholas Jonathan
|
Green Party
|
404
|
|
STEPHENSON Briony Ruth |
Liberal Democrats
|
305 |
|
WESTERN Andrew Howard*
|
Labour
|
1511
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8052
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3109
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
11
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
38.61
|
Sale Moor result:
Sale Moor Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BENNETT Joanne Mary*
|
Labour and Co-operative Party |
1347
|
|
LEICESTER Jane Frances
|
Green Party |
355
|
|
LEIGH Matt
|
Conservative
|
664
|
|
WRIGHT Simon Andrew
|
Liberal Democrats
|
203
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7549
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2601
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
32
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
34.45
|
St Mary's result:
St Mary's Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
AXFORD Jill Margaret
|
Labour |
920
|
|
BUNTING Dan*
|
Conservative |
1527
|
|
MASON Kathy
|
UKIP |
184
|
|
MCGLASHAN James
|
Green Party |
294
|
|
SMITH Alison Margaret |
Liberal Democrats |
188 |
|
|
Electorate
|
8611
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3126
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
13
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
36.30
|
Stretford result:
Stretford Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
ADSHEAD Stephen Anthony*
|
Labour |
1843
|
|
LEPORI Simon Edward
|
Liberal Democrats |
107
|
|
LEUNG Kwok Si Nicholas
|
Conservative |
329
|
|
MCDERMOTT Barbara
|
UKIP |
208
|
|
O'NEILL Liz
|
Green Party
|
304
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7843
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
2804
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
12
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
35.75
|
Timperley result:
Timperley Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BRUER-MORRIS Angela Miriam
|
Conservative
|
1266
|
|
LEIGH Jadwiga Teresa
|
Green Party |
423
|
|
MINNIS Meena*
|
Liberal Democrats |
1653
|
|
ROYLE Pauline Brenda
|
UKIP |
187
|
|
TAYLOR Neil Anthony
|
The Liberal Party |
367
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8410
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3918
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
23
|
|
|
% Turnout
|
46.59
|
Urmston result:
Urmston Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
DOUGLAS Krissy
|
UKIP
|
340
|
|
ENNIS Shaun Gavin
|
Liberal Democrats
|
179
|
|
HARDING Jo*
|
Labour and Co-operative Party
|
1844
|
|
JOHN Lijo
|
Local Conservatives
|
724
|
|
WHYTE Luciya
|
Green Party
|
290
|
|
|
Electorate
|
8472
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3394
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
17 |
|
|
% Turnout
|
40.06
|
Village result:
Village Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
HASSAN Waseem
|
Labour
|
456
|
|
MEACHER Darren Christopher
|
Conservative
|
942
|
|
NEWGROSH Julian David*
|
Liberal Democrats
|
1310
|
|
O'NEILL Angela
|
UKIP
|
295
|
|
RAIKES Robert
|
Green Party
|
196
|
|
|
Electorate
|
7905
|
|
|
Ballot papers issued
|
3217
|
|
|
Spoiled ballots
|
18 |
|
|
% Turnout
|
40.69 |
Election of a Parish Councillor for Partington Town Council - Ward 4
Partington Town Council Ward 4
Candidate | Votes |
EDWARDS, Ian Andrew |
195 |
HALL, Peter |
87 |
ROBE-FOGARTY, Joanne Therese |
135 |
STEWART, Kathleen Mary |
127 |
WATSON, Kevin |
109 |
Ballot Papers Issued
|
351 |
Electorate |
1339 |
Spoilt Ballots |
9 |
% Turnout |
26.21 |
Ian Andrew Edwards, Joanne Therese Robe-Fogarty and Kathleen Mary Stewart were duly elected.