Local Election 2016 Results
Electorate: 162,887
Verified Ballot Papers: 66,763
% Turnout: 41
Results by Ward
Altrincham
Altrincham Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
JERROME Daniel Adam |
Green Party |
777 |
|
NEWGROSH Julian David |
Liberal Democrats |
207 |
|
WHYTE Amy Marie |
Labour |
763 |
|
WILLIAMS Alex* |
Conservative |
1,533 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
8,472 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,288 |
|
|
% Turnout |
38.8 |
Ashton Upon Mersey
Ashton Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
HARTLEY Ben |
Labour |
1,079 |
|
MARRITT Chris |
Liberal Democrats |
151 |
|
RIGBY Brian Dean* |
Conservative |
1,642 |
|
ROBERTSON-BROWN Caroline Louise |
Green Party |
231 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,255 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,110 |
|
|
% Turnout |
42.9 |
Bowdon
Bowdon Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
ANSTEE Sean Brian* |
Conservative |
2,090 |
|
DAVIDSON Kirstie Janet |
Liberal Democrats |
235 |
|
MAYER Charlie |
Labour |
452 |
|
WADSWORTH Daniel Colin |
Green Party |
168 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,159 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
2,957 |
|
|
% Turnout |
41.3 |
Broadheath
Broadheath Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CLIFF Pauline Anne |
Liberal Democrats |
204 |
|
FARNDON Stephen John |
Independent |
105 |
|
FERGUSON Neil Leslie |
Conservative |
1,641 |
|
SUTTON Owain |
Green Party |
152 |
|
WESTERN Denise Ailsa* |
Labour |
1,877 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
9,550 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,995 |
|
|
% Turnout |
41.8 |
Brooklands
Brooklands Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BOYES Chris* |
Conservative |
1,766 |
|
CARR Serena Caris |
Labour |
1,256 |
|
MINNIS Meenakshi |
Liberal Democrats |
287 |
|
RYAN Joseph Damien |
Green Party |
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,737 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,419 |
|
|
% Turnout |
44.2 |
Bucklow-St Martins
Bucklow-St Martins Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
JOHNSON Thea Victoria |
Green Party |
98 |
|
JONES Steve |
UKIP |
290 |
|
ROGERS Graham Peter |
Liberal Democrats |
64 |
|
RUDDEN Tony |
Independent |
517 |
|
TURNER Geoff |
Conservative |
371 |
|
WRIGHT James Alexander* |
Labour |
835 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
6,659 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
2,177 |
|
|
% Turnout |
32.7 |
Clifford
Clifford Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
FINNEY Alex |
Conservative |
195 |
|
MAYO Jess |
Green Party |
351 |
|
STENNETT Whit* |
Labour |
2,374 |
|
WRIGHT Simon Andrew |
Liberal Democrats |
63 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,437 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
2,998 |
|
|
% Turnout |
40.3 |
Davyhulme East
Davyhulme Eest Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BLACKBURN Linda Louise* |
Conservative |
1,401 |
|
DILLON Jayne Elizabeth |
Labour |
1,172 |
|
KIERMAN David Joseph |
Liberal Democrats |
79 |
|
ROYLE Ian |
UKIP |
321 |
|
TENNANT Steven Roy |
Green Party |
128 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,444 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,112 |
|
|
% Turnout |
41.8 |
Davyhulme West
Davyhulme West Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
CARR Sally |
Labour |
1,047 |
|
EISEN James Adam |
Liberal Democrats |
62 |
|
REGAN Paul John |
UKIP |
388 |
|
SHAW Brian* |
Conservative |
1,468 |
|
SYRETT Paul Barry |
Green Party |
97 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,456 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,065 |
|
|
% Turnout |
41.1 |
Flixton
Flixton Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BAYLEY-SANDERSON Mike |
UKIP |
422 |
|
LALLY Paul Michael David* |
Conservative |
1,475 |
|
MARTIN David Harold |
Liberal Democrats |
90 |
|
MCLAUGHLIN Christine Bridget Theresa |
Green Party |
157 |
|
THOMAS Simon Garfield |
Labour |
1,415 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
8,080 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,560 |
|
|
% Turnout |
44.1 |
Gorse Hill
Gorse Hill Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
JOHN Lijo |
Conservative |
440 |
|
LEPORI Simon Edward |
Liberal Democrats |
65 |
|
ROYLE Pauline Brenda |
UKIP |
261 |
|
WADSWORTH Jennie Patricia |
Green Party |
146 |
|
WALSH Laurence James* |
Labour |
1,760 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,768 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
2,678 |
|
|
% Turnout |
34.5 |
Hale Barns
Hale Barns Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
ELLIOT Richard Martin |
Liberal Democrats |
225 |
|
LEFTWICH Deborah Jean |
Green Party |
141 |
|
MYERS Patrick John* |
Conservative |
2,030 |
|
TWINEY Barbara Ruth |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
509 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,210 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
2,911 |
|
|
% Turnout |
40.4 |
Hale Central
Hale Central Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
FORCOLIN Giulio Tiziano |
Green Party |
201 |
|
HADDAD Denise Louise* |
Conservative |
1,614 |
|
HARRISON Beverly Jill |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
683 |
|
HARRISON Wayne Joseph |
Liberal Democrats |
278 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,205 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
2,788 |
|
|
% Turnout |
38.7 |
Longford
Longford Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BAYLEY-SANDERSON Val |
UKIP |
214 |
|
CONCHIE Cathy |
Conservative |
487 |
|
LLOYD Judith Ann* |
Labour |
2,311 |
|
LOVELL Chris |
Liberal Democrats |
78 |
|
WESTBROOK Margaret Emily |
Green Party |
314 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
8,511 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,416 |
|
|
% Turnout |
40.1 |
Priory
Priory Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BROTHERTON Barry* |
Labour and Co-operative Party |
1,702 |
|
GRIME Kevin |
UKIP |
236 |
|
JAY Paul Joseph |
Conservative |
822 |
|
KING Mandy |
Green Party |
161 |
|
MACDONALD Michael |
Liberal Democrats |
173 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,769 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,103 |
|
|
% Turnout |
39.9 |
Sale Moor
Sale Moor Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
FREEMAN Mike* |
Labour |
1,547 |
|
JONES William |
Liberal Democrats |
134 |
|
LEICESTER Jane Frances |
Green Party |
192 |
|
MCHUGH Stephen James |
Conservative |
902 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,322 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
2,783 |
|
|
% Turnout |
38.0 |
St Mary's
St Mary's Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BIRD Louise Claire |
Liberal Democrats |
147 |
|
HOLDEN John Charles* |
Conservative |
1,772 |
|
KEARY Gary William |
Labour |
965 |
|
ROBERTSON-BROWN Nicholas Jonathan |
Green Party |
187 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
8,201 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,085 |
|
|
% Turnout |
37.6 |
Stretford
Stretford Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
ENNIS Shaun Gavin |
Liberal Democrats |
100 |
|
HOOLEY Colin Ralph |
Conservative |
656 |
|
O'NEILL Liz |
Green Party |
249 |
|
ROSS Tom William* |
Labour |
2,004 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,552 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,021 |
|
|
% Turnout |
40.0 |
Timperley
Timperley Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
AHMED Mo |
Labour |
436 |
|
BROPHY Jane Elisabeth* |
Liberal Democrats |
2,176 |
|
LEIGH Jadwiga Teresa |
Green Party |
173 |
|
MOUNFIELD Carol |
Conservative |
1,388 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
8,332 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
4,184 |
|
|
% Turnout |
50.2 |
Urmston
Urmston Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BEAUMONT Andrew |
UKIP |
340 |
|
COGGINS Geraldine Philomena |
Green Party |
144 |
|
CULLEN Kirsty |
Liberal Democrats |
91 |
|
HYNES Catherine Louise* |
Labour |
1,830 |
|
TURNER Christine |
Conservative |
1,419 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
8,215 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,837 |
|
|
% Turnout |
46.7 |
Village
Village Ward
| Candidate | Party | Votes |
|
BOWKER Ray* |
Liberal Democrats |
1,482 |
|
CAREY Thomas John Patrick |
Conservative |
1,050 |
|
O'BRIEN Tony |
Labour |
616 |
|
WESTBROOK Matthew John |
Green Party |
123 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electorate |
7,553 |
|
|
Verified Ballot Papers |
3,276 |
|
|
% Turnout |
43.4 |