Readers Groups

Altrincham Library

Group 1

First Tuesday of the month, 11am

Tuesday 6 November

Anything is Possible by Elizabeth Strout

 

Group 2

First Wednesday of the month, 7pm

Wednesday 7 November

The Essex Serpent by Sarah Penny 

Wednesday 5 December

My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout

Coppice Library

Group 1

First Monday of the month, 11am-midday

Group 2 -  Crime

Second Thursday of the month, 2.00-3.00pm

Thursday 8 November

Life of Crime by Kimberley Chambers

Thursday 13 December

Death is not Enough by Karen Rose 

Group 3

Last Wednesday of the month, 2pm

Wednesday 31 October

My Name is Leon by Kit De Waal

Wednesday 28 November

The Reader on the 6.27 by Jean-Paul Didierlaurent

Old Trafford Library

Last Thursday of the month, 10.30am-12noon

Thursday 25 October

Birdcage Walk by Helen Dunmore

Thursday 29 November

The Muse by Jessie Burton

Sale Library 

Second Monday of the month, 6pm

Monday 12 November

Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng

Monday 10 December

Reservoir 13 by John McGregor

Stretford Library  

Fourth Thursday of the month, 5.30pm 

Thursday 25 October

Dunbar by Edward St. Aubyn

Thursday 22 November

The Woman in the Window by A J Finn

Stretford Library Graphic Novels Readers' GroupStretford Library presents a reading group with a twist; this unique group solely reads graphic novels/comic books. Please be aware that some book choices will be  for mature readers so membership is only for those aged 16+.The group meets every four weeks on a Wednesday
Timperley Library - the group is currently meeting at the Larkhill Centre on Thornley Lane, Timperley

First Monday of the month, 1.45-3.00pm

Monday 5 November

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Monday 3 December

The House by the Lake by Thomas Harding

Urmston Library

Group 1

First Thursday of the month, 2-3pm

Thursday 1 November

A Month in the Country by J L Carr

Thursday 6 December

The House by the Lake by Thomas Harding

Group 2

Last Friday of the month, 6-7pm

Friday 26 October

The House by the Lake by Thomas Harding

Friday 30 November

The Keeper of Lost Things by Ruth Hogan

Group 3

Page Turners 

Fourth Tuesday of  the month, 5.45 - 6.55pm

Tuesday 23 October

The Personal History of Rachel Dupree by Ann Weisgarber

Tuesday 27 November

Nineteen Eighty-Four by Greorge Orwell

Group 4 - Crimetime

Last Friday of the month, 2pm

Friday 26 October

The Trouble with Goats and Sheep by Joanna Cannon

Friday 30 November

Those We Left Behind by Stuart Neville

Young Adults' Group for 10-14 year olds

Last Tuesday of the month 4.15 - 5.00pm

 

 

Woodsend Library

Third Monday of the month, 2pm

Monday 19 November

Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks 

 

Monday 17 December

My Name is Leon by Kit de Waal